THE NATIONAL ACADEMY OF TELEVISION ARTS & SCIENCES ANNOUNCES The 40th ANNUAL DAYTIME ENTERTAINMENT EMMY® AWARD NOMINATIONS

imagesThe National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences (NATAS) today announced the nominees for the 40th Annual Daytime Entertainment Emmy® Awards.

The Daytime Entertainment Emmy® Awards recognize outstanding achievement in all fields of daytime television production and are presented to individuals and programs broadcast from 2:00 a.m.-6:00 p.m. during the 2012 calendar year. This year’s gala will return to the prestigious Beverly Hilton Hotel in Beverly Hills, CA and be telecast on the Turner Broadcast Networks, HLN on Sunday evening, June 16, 2013.

The Daytime Entertainment Creative Arts Emmy® Awards gala, which honors the crafts behind the many shows that grace the Daytime genre will return to the Westin Bonaventure Hotel in Los Angeles on Friday, June 14, 2013.

“These exciting nominations officially launch the 40th Anniversary of the Daytime Emmy® Awards,” said David Michaels, Senior Executive Director, Daytime. “This will be a true celebration of the 40 years of Daytime Television focusing on the past, the present and the future of Daytime. Congratulations to all the nominees!”

This year’s Daytime Entertainment Emmy® Award for Lifetime Achievement Award will be presented to two Game Show genre icons, Monty Hall and Bob Stewart.

“Aside from all of the excitement around our 40th anniversary,” said Malachy Wienges, Chairman, NATAS, “we are honoring two giants in Game Show history. So many of us grew up watching Monty Hall excite us with what was behind Door # 1, #2 or #3 and found ourselves addicted to the challenge and imagination of Bob Stewart’s classic “To Tell the Truth,” “Password” “Pyramid” and others. The high-water mark these two pioneers have made in Daytime television is unparalleled and the entire Emmy® Award community stands in appreciation for the immeasurable contribution they have made to the Game Show genre.”

The 40th Annual Daytime Emmy® Awards is a presentation of the National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences in cooperation with the Academy of Television Arts and Sciences (ATAS).

A breakdown of the awards by network, as compiled by the independent accounting firm of Lutz & Carr, LLP, follows.

A full list of all nominees in all categories can be downloaded from our website at www.emmyonline.tv.

About The National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences

The National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences (NATAS) is a professional service organization dedicated to the advancement of the arts and sciences of television and the promotion of creative leadership for artistic, educational and technical achievements within the television industry. It recognizes excellence in television with the coveted Emmy® Award for News & Documentary, Sports, Daytime Entertainment, Daytime Creative Arts & Entertainment, Public & Community Service, and Technology & Engineering. NATAS membership consists of broadcast and media professionals represented in 19 regional chapters across the country. Beyond awards, NATAS has extensive educational programs including Regional Student Television and its Student Award for Excellence for outstanding journalistic work by high school students, as well as scholarships, publications, and major activities for both industry professionals and the viewing public. For more information, please visit the website at www.emmyonline.tv

For more information, please visit the website at www.emmyonline.tv

NETWORK TOTALS

CBS——————————————— 50

PBS——————————————— 44

ABC——————————————— 38

SYNDICATED———————————- 37

NICKELODEON——————————– 36

NBC——————————————— 25

THE HUB————————————— 17

CARTOON NETWORK———————– 11

FOOD NETWORK—————————– 10

DISNEY CHANNEL—————————– 7

DISNEY XD————————————– 4

MTV———————————————- 3

Youtube—————————————- 3

Cooking Channel—————————- 2

Daystar Television Network————– 2

Discovery Channel————————– 2

Hallmark—————————————- 2

MeTV——————————————– 2

Sprout——————————————- 2

American Public Television————— 1

Blueworldtv.com—————————– 1

CNN———————————————- 1

Facebook————————————— 1

Fuse——————————————— 1

Lifetime—————————————- 1

MTVU——————————————– 1

Nick Toons————————————- 1

Oprah Winfrey Network——————– 1

Veria Living———————————— 1


The 40th Annual Daytime Entertainment Emmy® Award Nominations

MULTIPLE NOMINATIONS

 

The Young and the Restless—————————— 23

General Hospital———————————————- 19

Sesame Street———————————————— 17

Days of Our Lives——————————————– 17

The Bold and the Beautiful——————————— 15

The Ellen DeGeneres Show——————————- 10

R.L. Stine’s The Haunting Hour —————————- 9

Kung Fu Panda: Legends of Awesomeness———– 7

Star Wars: The Clone Wars——————————— 7

Penguins of Madagascar———————————— 5

The Talk———————————————————- 5

The Fresh Beat Band—————————————— 4

Giada At Home————————————————– 4

Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles—————————— 4

Dan Vs.———————————————————— 3

Disney Parks Christmas Day Parade——————— 3

Equitrekking—————————————————- 3

Jeopardy!——————————————————– 3

Katie————————————————————— 3

One Life To Live———————————————— 3

SciGirls———————————————————– 3

The View——————————————————— 3

Today Show—————————————————– 3

The Legend of Korra—————————————— 3

Slugterra——————————————————— 3

Transformers: Prime—————————————– 3

86th Annual Macy’s Thanksgiving Day Parade——— 2

Ben10: Omniverse——————————————— 2

Biz Kid$———————————————————– 2

Cash Cab——————————————————— 2

CBS Sunday Morning—————————————– 2

Family Feud—————————————————— 2

Good Morning America————————————– 2

Let’s Make A Deal——————————————— 2

Live! with Kelly and Michael——————————– 2

My Generation————————————————– 2

Pajanimals——————————————————- 2

Robot and Monster——————————————– 2

Steve Harvey—————————————————- 2

Travelscope—————————————————– 2

The Doctors—————————————————– 2

The Dr. Oz Show———————————————– 2

The Price Is Right———————————————- 2

The Wendy Williams Show———————————- 2

This Old House————————————————- 2

T.U.F.F. Puppy————————————————— 2

WordGirl———————————————————- 2

 


The 40th Annual Daytime Entertainment Emmy® Award Nominations

INDEX

Category Page

PROGRAMS

1. Drama Series ………………………………………………………………………………………………… 8

2. Children’s Animated Program ………………………………………………………………………… 9

3. Children’s Series …………………………………………………………………………………………… 10

4. Pre-School Children’s Animated Program…………………………………………………………. 11

5. Culinary Program ………………………………………………………………………………………….. 12

6. Game/Audience Participation Show…………………………………………………………………. 13

7. Legal/Courtroom Program……………………………………………………………………………….. 15

8. Lifestyle Program …………………………………………………………………………………………. 16

9. Morning Program ………………………………………………………………………………………….. 17

10. New Approaches – Enhancement to a Daytime Program or Series ……………………. 20

11. New Approaches – Original Daytime Program or Series…………………………………… 21

12. Pre-School Children’s Series………………………………………………………………………….. 22

13. Promotional Announcement – Episodic …………………………………………………………. 23

14. Promotional Announcement – Institutional ……………………………………………………. 25

15. Special Class Animated Program……………………………………………………………………. 26

16. Special Class Series ……………………………………………………………………………………… 27

17. Special Class Special…………………………………………………………………………………….. 27

18. Talk Show- Entertainment…………………………………………………………………………….. 28

19. Talk Show- Informative ……………………………………………………………………………….. 29

71. Special Class Short Format Daytime Program…………………………………………………. 64

75. Travel Program **NEW**……………………………………………………………………………. 68

 

 

PERFORMERS/DRAMA

20. Lead Actress in a Drama Series …………………………………………………………………….. 30

21. Lead Actor in a Drama Series ……………………………………………………………………….. 31

22. Supporting Actress in a Drama Series ……………………………………………………………. 32

23. Supporting Actor in a Drama Series ………………………………………………………………. 33

24. Younger Actress in a Drama Series ………………………………………………………………… 34

25. Younger Actor in a Drama Series …………………………………………………………………… 35

 

PERFORMERS/NON-DRAMA

26. Game Show Host ………………………………………………………………………………………… 36

27. Host in a Lifestyle/Travel Program………………………………………………………………… 37

28. Performer in a Children’s Series…………………………………………………………………….. 37

29. Performer in an Animated Program ……………………………………………………………….. 38

30. Talk Show Host ………………………………………………………………………………………….. 39

74. Culinary Host **NEW**……………………………………………………………………………… 67

 

CRAFTS/DRAMA

31. Art Direction/Set Decoration/Scenic Design for a Drama Series ………………………… 40

32. Casting Director for a Drama Series ………………………………………………………………. 40

33. Costume Design for a Drama Series ………………………………………………………………. 41

34. Drama Series Directing Team………………………………………………………………………… 42

35. Drama Series Writing Team…………………………………………………………………………… 43

36. Hairstyling for a Drama Series……………………………………………………………………….. 44

37. Lighting Direction for a Drama Series……………………………………………………………… 44

38. Live and Direct to Tape Sound Mixing for a Drama Series………………………………….. 45

39. Makeup for a Drama Series ……………………………………………………………………………. 45

40. Multiple Camera Editing for a Drama Series …………………………………………………….. 46

41. Music Direction and Composition for a Drama Series ……………………………………….. 46

42. Original Song – Drama……………………………………………………………………………………. 47

43. Technical Direction/Electronic Camera/Video Control for a Drama Series …………….. 47

 

 

CRAFTS/NON-DRAMA

 

44. Art Direction/Set Decoration/Scenic Design………………………………………………………. 48

45. Costume Design/Styling…………………………………………………………………………………. 49

46. Directing in an Animated Program……………………………………………………………………. 50

47. Directing in a Children’s Series………………………………………………………………………… 51

48. Directing in a Lifestyle/Culinary/Travel Program ………………………………………………. 51

49. Directing in a Talk Show/Morning Program………………………………………………………. 52

50. Hairstyling……………………………………………………………………………………………………. 52

51. Individual Achievement in Animation………………………………………………………………. 53

52. Lighting Direction………………………………………………………………………………………….. 54

53. Live and Direct to Tape Sound Mixing…………………………………………………………….. 54

54. Makeup……………………………………………………………………………………………………….. 55

55. Main Title and Graphic Design ………………………………………………………………………. 55

56. Multiple Camera Editing………………………………………………………………………………… 56

57. Music Direction and Composition ………………………………………………………………….. 56

58. Original Song – Children’s and Animation ……………………………………………………….. 57

59. Original Song…………………………………………………………………………………………………. 57

60. Single Camera Editing ……………………………………………………………………………………. 58

61. Single Camera Photography ……………………………………………………………………………. 58

62. Sound Editing – Live Action……………………………………………………………………………. 59

63. Sound Mixing – Live Action……………………………………………………………………………. 59

64. Special Class Directing ………………………………………………………………………………….. 60

65. Special Class Writing …………………………………………………………………………………….. 60

66. Technical Direction/Electronic Camera/Video Control ……………………………………….. 61

67. Writing in Animation……………………………………………………………………………………… 62

68. Writing in a Children’s Series………………………………………………………………………….. 62

69. Stunt Coordination ……………………………………………………………………………………….. 63

70. Casting for an Animated Series or Special…………………………………………………………. 63

72. Sound Editing – Animation……………………………………………………………………………… 65

73. Sound Mixing – Animation……………………………………………………………………………… 66


OUTSTANDING DRAMA SERIES

 

The Bold and the Beautiful CBS

Bradley P. Bell, Executive Producer

Rhonda Friedman, Edward J. Scott, Supervising Producers

Ronald W. Weaver, Senior Producer

MarkPinciotti, Coordinating Producer

Cynthia J. Popp, Colleen Bell, Casey Kasprzyk, Producers

Days of Our Lives NBC

Ken Corday, Executive Producer

Lisa de Cazotte, Greg Meng, Co-Executive Producers

Janet Drucker, Tim Stevens, Coordinating Producers

Albert Alarr, Producer

 

General Hospital ABC

Frank Valentini, Executive Producer

Mary-Kelly Weir, Michelle Henry, Mercer Barrows, Producers

One Life To Live ABC

Frank Valentini, Executive Producer

Suzanne Flynn, Senior Producer

Jackie Van Belle, Coordinating Producer

John Tumino, Leah Weber, Producers

The Young and the Restless CBS

Maria Arena Bell, Jill Farren Phelps, Executive Producers

Jay Gibson, Consulting Producer

Sally McDonald, John Fisher, Tony Morina, Supervising Producers

OUTSTANDING CHILDREN’S ANIMATED PROGRAM

Kung Fu Panda: Legends of Awesomeness Nickelodeon

Peter Hastings, Executive Producer

Bret Haaland, Co-Executive Producer, Supervising Producer

Randy Dormans, Gabe Swarr, Supervising Producers

Andrew Huebner, Producer

 

Penguins of Madagascar Nickelodeon

Bob Schooley, Mark McCorkle, Executive Producers

Bret Haaland, Co-Executive Producer

Nick Filippi, Ant Ward, Chris Neuhahn, Supervising Producers

Andrew Huebner, Producer

 

 

Robot and Monster Nickelodeon

Dave Pressler, Joshua Sternin,

J.R. Ventimilia, Executive Producers

Martin Leeper, Jim Schumann, Supervising Producers

Monique Beatty, Producer

 

 

Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles Nickelodeon

Joshua Sternin, J.R. Ventimilia, Peter Hastings,

Ciro Nieli, Executive Producers

Ant Ward, Supervising Producer

MacGregor Middleton, Producer

 

 

WordGirl PBS

Deborah Forte, Executive Producer

David Trexler, Supervising Producer

Danielle Gillis, Producer

John Lynn, Line Producer

OUTSTANDING CHILDREN’S SERIES

The Aquabats! Super Show! The HUB

Bob Higgins, Jon Berrett,

Christian Jacobs, Scott Schultz, Executive Producers

Ritamarie Peruggi, Supervising Producer

Nate Rogers, Justin Lyon, Producers

Irene Diaz Oncley, Line Producer

 

 

Everyday Health SYNDICATED

Dave Morgan, Peter Sniderman, Mark Koops, Jared Tobman,

Ben Wolin, Mike Keriakos, Executive Producers

Mike Odair, Camie Holmes, Eric Day, Co-Executive Producers

 

 

R.L. Stine’s The Haunting Hour The Series The HUB

Dan Angel, Billy Brown, Harvey Kahn,

Kim Arnott, Executive Producers

Jane Stine, Joan Waricha, Co-Executive Producers

Charles Lyall, Dawn Knight, Supervising Producers

 

 

SciGirls PBS

Richard C. Hudson, Executive Producer

Kathleen Shugrue, Co-Executive Producer

Angie Prindle, Senior Producer

Angela Ewald, Paula Engelking, Producers

Joan Freese, Lisa Regalla, Sarah Carter, Co-Producers

Emily Stevens, Joan O’Brien, Managing Producers

 

 

OUTSTANDING PRE-SCHOOL ANIMATED PROGRAM

 

 

Bubble Guppies Nickelodeon

Jonny Belt, Robert Scull, Executive Producers

Ellen Martin, Helen Lebeau, Scott Dyer,

Pam Lehn, Supervising Producers

Allie Strawbridge, Coordinating Producer

Lynne Warner, Producer

Jason Pattan, Line Producer

 

 

Dinosaur Train PBS

Lisa Henson, Halle Stanford, Craig Bartlett,

Wong Kok Cheong (KC), Executive Producers

Sue Bea Montgomery, Producer

 

 

Disney Jake and the Never Land Pirates Disney Channel

Rob LaDuca, Executive Producer

Bradley Bowlen, Line Producer

Mark Seidenberg, Produced and Story Edited by

 

 

Justin Time Sprout

Frank Falcone, Mary Bredin, Executive Producers

Christine Davies, Producer

 

 

OUTSTANDING CULINARY PROGRAM

 

 

Best Thing I Ever Made Food Network

David Hoffman, Tom Rogan, Lauren Lexton, Executive Producers

Lisa Hockly, Co-Executive Producer

Joan Rantz, Supervising Producer

Erin McCormack, Julia Sir, Producers

Deb Jackson, Line Producer

 

 

Bobby Flay’s Barbecue Addiction Food Network

Bobby Flay, Kim Martin, Executive Producers

Frances Alswang, Co-Executive Producer

Lauren Thompson, Jillian Gibbs, Producers

Rebecca Bregman, Line Producer

 

 

Giada At Home Food Network

Dan Fox, Anne Fox, Executive Producers

Recipe Rehab SYNDICATED

Dave Morgan, Peter Sniderman, Mark Koops,

Jared Tobman, Ben Wolin, Mike Keriakos, Eric Day, Executive Producers

Joann Cianciulli, Clay Murphy, Mike Mihovilovich,

Sheva Mokarram, Co-Executive Producers

 

 

Trisha’s Southern Kitchen Food Network

Ellen Rakieten, Pete McPartland, Jr., Executive Producers

Meghan Hoffman Baehr, Ayesha Rokadia,

Danielle Fiorito, Gary Green, Producers

Francesco Giuseppe Pace, Line Producer

 

 

 

OUTSTANDING GAME SHOW

 

 

Cash Cab Discovery Channel

Antony Tackaberry, Allison Corn, Tom Cohen,

Ben Bailey, Kelly Lueschow, Executive Producers

Stan Hsue, Nick O’Gorman, Supervising Producers

Brian Dean, Coordinating Producer

Kara Janeczko, Angela Harmon, Talia Parkinson, Producers

Ruth Johnston, Kathleen Bailey, Sarah Cattano, Line Producers

Michael Nigro, Christopher Sgueglia, Directors

Adam Markowitz, Jon Chase, Matthew Pack,

Sal Savo, Adam Tobin, Brian Greene, Matthew Schaer, Writers

 

 

Family Feud SYNDICATED

Gabrielle Johnston, Executive Producer

Kristin Bjorklund, Supervising Producer

Brian Hawley, Supervising Producer

 

 

Jeopardy! SYNDICATED

Harry Friedman, Executive Producer

Rocky Schmidt, Lisa Broffman, Supervising Producers

Deb Dittmann, Senior Producer

Bob Sofia, Coordinating Producer

Brett Schneider, Producer

Kevin McCarthy, Director

Steve D. Tamerius, Debbie Griffin, Jim Rhine,

Mark Gaberman, John Duarte, Robert McClenaghan, Writers

Billy Wisse, Editorial Producer/Writer

Michele Loud, Editorial Supervisor/Writer

 

Let’s Make a Deal CBS

Mike Richards, Dan Funk, Executive Producers

Chris Ahearn, Graham Shaw, Supervising Producers

Joseph Mancuso, Coordinating Producer

Amanda Hayward, Supervising Prize Producer

Ben Tritle, Producer

Tyler Marquess, Line Producer

Lenn Goodside, Director

 

 

Continued …


The Price Is Right CBS

Mike Richards, Executive Producer

Evelyn Warfel, Co-Executive Producer

Adam Sandler, Producer

Stan Blits, Sue MacIntyre, Co-Producer

Vanessa Voss, Prize Producer

Tracy Verna Soiseth, Consulting Producer

Ryan Polito, Michael Dimich, Directors

 

Who Wants To Be A Millionaire SYNDICATED

Rich Sirop, Executive Producer/Writer

Meredith Vieira, Co-Executive Producer

Brent Burnette, Geoff Rosen, Supervising Producers

Rob George, Director

Doug Abeles, Craig Rowan, Head Writers

Sara Schaefer, Arthur Chung, Bryan Lasseter,

Danielle Thomson, David Levinson Wilk, Writers

 

 

OUTSTANDING LEGAL/COURTROOM PROGRAM

 

 

Judge Judy SYNDICATED

Timothy Regler, Randy Douthit, Executive Producers

Victoria Jenest, Supervising Producer

Kirk Leins, Christopher Thomas, Coordinating Producers

Shannon Weber, Cybil Jordan, Senior Producers

Alex Martinez, Matt Pomfret,

Marisa van den Borre, Gina Madrid, Producers

Judge Judy Sheindlin, Host

 

 

Last Shot with Judge Gunn SYNDICATED

Matt Battaglia, George Jones, Executive Producers

Mary Ann Gunn, Executive Producer, Host

Rick Roberts, Supervising Producer

 

 

The People’s Court SYNDICATED

Stu Billett, David Scott, Executive Producers

Philip Vandervort, Supervising Producer

Michele Eppolito, Senior Producer

Liz Marley, Theresa Milana,

Michele Meyd Kosinski, Kathryn Posch, Producers

Judge Marilyn Milian, Host

Curt Chaplin, Harvey Levin, J. Douglas McIntosh, Co-Hosts

 

 

OUTSTANDING LIFESTYLE PROGRAM

CAPTURE w/ Mark Seliger YouTube

Kevin Law, Executive Producer

 

Home & Family Hallmark

Woody Fraser, Marty Tenney, Executive Producers

Natalie Thomas, Stacey Patterson, Dan Trunfio, Senior Producers

 

HOOKED UP w/ Tom Colicchio YouTube

Kevin Law, George Lansbury, Executive Producers

 

 

The Martha Stewart Show Hallmark

Martha Stewart, Michael Morrison, Executive Producers

Lisa Wagner, Christina Deyo, Senior Supervising Producers

Fran Brescia-Coniglio, Maryann Vanderventer, Supervising Producers

Greta Anthony, Lenore Welby, Laurie Hepburn, Senior Producers

Nikki Elkins, Barbara Fight, Stephanie Fitzhugh, Mary Forrest,

Molly McGuiness, Mary Elizabeth, Lawrence,

Nell O’Hara, Ashley Nolan, Producers

Calia Brencsons-Van Dyk, Line Producer

 

 

My Generation PBS

David Pepper, Larry Gannon, Executive Producers

Doug Vollmayer, Coordinating Producer

Karen Ryan, Senior Producer

Terri Tolliver, Producer

Andy Field, Regina Lewis, Del Walters, Bita Ryan, Kim Sedmak,

Diane Roberts, John Donvan, Steve Schnee, Deborah Long,

Stephen Menick, Mark Mottern, Bill Boggs, Marilyn Bydalek,

Dean Hovell, Patty Hartwell, Tara Mergener, Del Walters,

Val Zavala, Lauren Cardillo, Tracey Vail, Tetiana Anderson,

Mike Cerre, Nina Halper, Don Fish, Mark Wile, Donna Inserra Worsham,

Thomas Kaufman, Dick Bangham, Segment Producers

 

This Old House PBS

Michael Burton, Executive Producer

Deborah Hood, Senior Series Producer

Jennifer Wells, Sarah Monzon, Producers

 

 

OUTSTANDING MORNING PROGRAM

 

CBS Sunday Morning CBS

Rand Morrison, Executive Producer

Estelle Popkin, Senior Broadcast Producer

Gavin Boyle, Jason Sacca, Amy Rosner, Senior Producers

Mary Lou Teel, Anthony Laudato, Mary Raffalli, Alan Golds,

Amiel Wesifogel, Edward Forgotson, Jon Carras, Reid Orvedahl,

Kay M. Lim, David Rothman, Amol Mhatre,

John R. D’Amelio, Peter Goodman, Douglas W. Smith, Producers

Cathy Lewis, Editorial Producer

Ramon Parkins, Entertainment Producer

Kim Skeen, Producer/Washington

David Small, Joseph Frandino, Carol A. Ross, Lauren Barnello,

Ed Givnish, Maria Nicoletti, Editors/Producers

Robin Sanders, Planning Producer

Charles Osgood, Anchor

Bill Geist, Lee Cowan, Maurice Rocca, Rita Braver, Serena Altschul,

Sharyl Attkisson, Anthony Mason, Smith Tracy,

George Pozderec, Martha Teischner, Correspondents

Addison Green, Meteorologist

Ben Stein, Nancy Giles, Faith Salie, William Flanagan, Contributing Commentators

David Edelstein, Film Critic

 

 

 

 

 

 

Continued …

 


Good Morning America ABC

Robin Roberts, George Stephanopoulos, Lara Spencer,

Josh Elliott, Sam Champion, Anchors

Tom Cibrowski, Senior Executive Producer

Eric Sherling, Chris Vlasto, Executive Broadcast Producers

Sheila Sitomer, Executive Producer Program Development

Margo Baumgart, Matt Frucci, Ethan Nelson, Senior Broadcast Producers

Santina Leuci, Executive Editorial Producer

Sandra Aiken, Angela Ellis, Seth Fenton, Catherine McKenzie,

Denise Rehrig, Kristin Sebastian, Jay Shaylor, Senior Producers

Virginia Moseley, Senior Producer, Washington

Mark Robertson, Senior Editorial Producer

Karen Rhee, Entertainment Producer

Alexa Miranda, Editorial Producer

Cathy Becker, Sam Brooks, Hana Karar, Karen Leo, Yoni Mintz,

Patty Neger, Brian O’Keefe, Alberto Orso, Morgan Zalkin, Coordinating Producers

Jesus Ayala, Clark Bentson, Darcy Bonfils, Bill Cunningham,

Patrick Doherty, Monica Escobedo, Elena Genovese, Lora Grassilli,

Joan Griffin, Kelly Hagan, Angus Hines, Cole Kazdin, Bryan Keinz,

Erin Keohane, Sarah Kunin, Tracey Marx, Kate McCarthy,

Scott McCartney, Jamie McCarty, Greg McCown,

Matthew McGarry, Rich McHugh, Kevin McMillen,

Phoebe Natanson, Bruno Nota, Mellen O’Keefe, Sabrina Parise,

Felicia Patinkin, Jennifer Pereira, Mary Pflum, Carole Podell,

David Reisner, Bruno Roeber, Robert Rudman, James Scholz,

Scott Shulman, Liz Sintay, Cari Strassberg, Chris Strathmann,

Gina Sunseri, Thea Trachtenberg, Anthony Underwood, Vanessa Weber,

Maureen White, Anna Wild, Gary Wynn, Suzanne Yeo, Producers

Max Golembo, Gerard McNiff, Meteorologist Producers

Belinda Walker, Producer/Head Writer

Ellen Carl, Karen Compton, Alisha Davis, Don Ennis, Mitch Gallob,

David Gerlach, Raquel Hecker, Edmund Levin, Brett Levy,

Dennis Murray, Lara Naaman, Simone Swink,

Joe Tuzzo, Laura Zaccaro, Producers/Writers

Brandon Bodow, Katie Bosland, Courtney Condron,

Josey Crews, Ali Ehrlich, Ross Eichenholz, Kaitlyn Folmer,

Emily Gertler, Sabina Ghebremedhin, Miseon Lee,

John Santucci, Emily Stanitz, Jason Stine, Gianna Toboni,

Jim Vojtech, Justin Weaver, Jen Wlach, Segment Producers

 

 

 

Continued …

 

 

Today Show NBC

Jim Bell, Don Nash, Executive Producers

Krista Brunson, Matt Carluccio, Sigi De Vos, Tammy Filler, Scott Foster,

Jennifer Hilton, Audrey Kolina, Debbie Kosofsky, Noah Kotch, Elizabeth Leist,

Melissa Lonner, Mary Alice O’Rourke, Meaghan Rady, Steve Thode,

Dee Dee Thomas, Marc Victor, Matt Zimmerman,Senior Producers

Christine Cataldi, Joanne LaMarca, Robert Powell, Jennie Thompson,

Jamie Zozzaro, Supervising Producers

Roberto Bailey, Adam Miller, Coordinating Producers

Jaclyn Levin, Senior Publishing Producer

Richard Adams, Jacqueline Agnolet, Ernie Angstadt, Steve Ascher,

Mike Austin, Amanda Avery, Rupert Barker, Jayme Baron, Stephanie Becker,

Chapman Bell, Allison Berger, Rich Bonnabeau, Katie Booker, Susan Bowser,

Katharine Buckley, Kerry Byrnes, Jared Carullo, Claire Cashin, Robert Ciridon,

Sarah Clagett, Sabrina Clay, Brian Cohen, Katherine Cook, Durrell Dawson,

Rachel DeLima, Katie Distler, Colleen Dudgeon, Mary Ellen Duffy,

Victoria Duncan, Melissa Dunlop, Tracy Elrod, Ada Famulari, Cecilia Fang,

Rana Farhat, Rainy Farrell, Yael Federbush, Erin Feeney, Vivian Fel,

Tammy Fine, Tony Freinberg, Liz Fulton, James Gaines, Feliciano Garcia,

Christine Giardina, Emily Goldberg, Andrew Goldstein, Doug Gould,

Matthew Greenfield, Erica Grody Levens, Lindsay Grubb, Julie Gurovitsch,

Rebecca Halperin, Bill Hatfield, Brittany Haviland, Sarah Heidarpour,

Jane Marie Hitch. Emil Gerard Jablonski, Eric Jackson, Melanie Jackson,

Ali Jones, Minah Kathuria, Evan Klupt, Megan Kopf, Marc Koslow,

Rory Kress, Candace Kuo, Elizaveta Kvint, Angela LaGreca, Michele Leone,

Jennifer Long, Patricia Luchsinger, Antoinette Machiaverna, Paul Manson,

Zoe Marcus, Carol Marquis, Melea McCreary, Lee Miller, Richard Minner,

David Naggiar, Elizabeth Neumann, Donna Nicholls, Bridget Nurre,

Jackie Olensky, Wesley Oliver, Molly Palmer, Max Paul, Chemene Pelzer,

Sara Pines, Ariella Prince, Meredith Reis, Sean Reis, Gil Reisfield,

Ric Romo, Sarah Rosefeldt, Vanessa Rowson, Lexi Rudolph, Colleen Sanvido,

Dave Scheier, Rebekah Schoenfeld, Brittany Schreiber, Robin Sherman,

Rekha Shetty, Amanda Sidman, Stephanie Siegel, Robin Sindler,

Lindsay Sobel Dyner, Amanda Starnes, Amy Stetson, Lauren Sugrue,

Jim Thompson, Karen Trosset, Donald Tsouhnikas,

Joshua Paul Underwood-Davis, Curtis Vogel, Josh Weiner, Ian Wenger,

Lea Whitener, Charisse Williams, Grace Yavana, Alicia Ybarbo,

Kerri Zimmer, Matt Zimmerman, Mary Ann Zoellner, Producers

Ann Curry, Willie Geist, Savannah Guthrie, Matt Lauer,

Natalie Morales, Al Roker, Anchors

Kathie Lee Gifford, Hoda Kotb, Hosts

Jenna Bush Hager, Bob Dotson, Jamie Gangel, Sara Haines, Lester Holt,

Jeff Rossen, Kerry Sanders, Jenna Wolfe, Correspondents

Dr. Nancy Snyderman, Chief Medical Editor

 

 

 

 

OUTSTANDING NEW APPROACHES –

ENHANCEMENT TO A DAYTIME PROGRAM OR SERIES

 

The Ellen DeGeneres Show SYNDICATED

Ellen DeGeneres, Mary Connelly,

Ed Glavin, Andy Lassner, Executive Producers

Kelly Davies, Senior Web Producer

Daniel Leary, Website Writer

 

 

Little Children, Big Challenges: Divorce PBS

Carol-Lynn Parente, Executive Producer

Kevin Clash, Co-Executive Producer

Melissa Dino, Supervising Producer

Tim Carter, Senior Producer

April Coleman, Coordinating Producer

Benjamin Lehmann, Producer

Jane Lee, Co-Producer

Kristin Cook, Web Producer

Stephanie Longardo, Line Producer

Glace Chou, App and Console Director

David Brown, App Producer

Joseph Robinson, Technical Director

mtvU’s Against Our Will Campaign MTVU

Stephen Friedman, Chris McCarthy, Paul Ricci,

Amy Campbell, Sophia Cranshaw, Executive Producers

Jeff Woodton, Producer

Neal White, Arend Miller, Cosmo Jones, Cy Cary,

Rachel Goldner, Mark Tichy, Web Producers

Erhan Erdem, Writer

 

 

SciGirls PBS

Richard C. Hudson, Executive Producer

Kathleen Shugrue, Co-Executive Producer

Angie Prindle, Senior Producer

Angela Ewald, Paula Engelking, Producers

Ryan Cannon, Web Producer

Joan Freese, Series Interactive Producer

Laura Beukema, Interactive Gaming Coordinator

Robert Bruza, Web Executive Producer

Sean Newton, Web Art Director

Ryan Ring, Web Technical Director

Lisa Regalla, Sarah Carter, Science Editors

Emily Stevens, Joan O’Brien, Managing Producers

 

OUTSTANDING NEW APPROACHES –

ORIGINAL DAYTIME PROGRAM OR SERIES

 

 

The Beauty Inside YouTube, Facebook

Jeff Ferro, Producer

Elisa Moore, Broadcast Producer

Erin Dahlbeck, Web Producer

Drake Doremus, Director

Topher Grace, Matthew Gray Gubler,

Mary Elizabeth, Winstead, Performers

Jaime Robinson, Executive Creative Director

Jason Apaliski, Creative Director

Chaz Whitworth, Art Director

 

 

 

Chuck Vanderchuck PBS

Deborah Forte, John Lynn, Jef Kaminsky, Executive Producers

David Trexler, Supervising Producer

Janette Afsharian, Shannon Palmer, Web Producer

Jack Ferraiolo, Creator/Writer

 

 

Design Squad Nation PBS

Bill Shribman, Executive Producer

Melissa Carlson, Marcy Gunther, Eric Handler, Producers

Tara Taylor, Designer

 

 

 

Get the Math PBS

Jill Peters, Executive Producer

Michelle Chen, Producer

Bob Morris, Director

Edward Goldberg, Editor

Glenn Westrom, Interactive Producer

Deborah Ives, Lead Content Advisor

 

OUTSTANDING PRE-SCHOOL CHILDREN’S SERIES

The Fresh Beat Band Nickelodeon

Scott Kraft, Nadine van der Velde, Executive Producers

Susan Nessanbaum-Goldberg, Supervising Producer

Chris Robinson, Line Producer

Heather MacGillvray, Linda Mathious, Consulting Producers

 

 

Pajanimals NBC

Andrew Beecham, Lisa Henson, Halle Stanford, Executive Producers

 

Sesame Street PBS

Carol Lynn Parente, Executive Producer

Kevin Clash, Co-Executive Producer

Nadine Zylstra, Supervising Producer

Tim Carter, Senior Producer

April Coleman, Coordinating Producer

Benjamin Lehmann, Producer

Stephanie Longardo, Line Producer

 

 

 

 

 

OUTSTANDING PROMOTIONAL ANNOUNCEMENT – EPISODIC

 

Dora’s Fantastic Gymnastics Adventure Campaign Nickelodeon

Mark Feldstein, Brad Roth, Executive Producers

Jonas Morganstein, Executive Creative Director

Hema Mulchandani, Senior Producer

Diana DeVries, Producer

Jeffrey Blackman, VP, Creative Strategy

Matthew Perreault, Creative Director

Jennifer Cast, Noel Claro, Sara Cahill, Stephen Kirklys, Art Directors

Sarah Jackson, Lauren Muir, Directors of Production

Rick Ricserena, Director

Liza Steinberg-Demby, Senior Editorial Director

Elana Baumgarten, Editorial Director

David Rosenberg, Kim Chalmers, Writer/Producers

Rick Deutsch, Writer

Christopher Papa, Animation Director

Steve Hernandez, Animator/Designer

Annette Ferrara, Kelly Fentress, Project/Production Managers

 

 

Kids’ Choice Awards 2012 Campaign Nickelodeon

Anthony Gelsomino, Executive Producer

Karen Ammon, Producer

Jay Schmalholz, Creative Director

Peter Siaggas, Director

Erica Ottenberg, Michael Pecoriello, Writers

Michael Tenney, Production Manager

Matthew Duntemann, SVP Design

Thomas Rizzo, Director of Production

Daniel Dickson, Art Director

Jennifer Bryson, Director of Production

 

 

SpongeBob Stop Motion Christmas Campaign Nickelodeon

Lynn McTeague, Senior Producer

Anthony Gelsomino, VP On Air/Movies, Executive Producer

Kelly Reagan, Producer

Jay Schmalholz, Creative Director

Matthew Duntemann, SVP Design

Christina Augustinos, VP On Air Production

Erica Ottenberg, Editorial Director/ Writer

Andrew Harrison, Art Director

Christopher Papa, Animation Director

Jennifer Bryson, Director of Production

 

Continued …

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles Campaign Nickelodeon

Theresa Young, Producer

Tracey Zane, Associate Producer

Jay Schmalholz, SVP Creative Director

Matthew Duntemann, SVP Design

Christina Augustinos, VP On Air

Thomas Rizzo, Director of Production

Michael Pecoriello, Writer, VP Editorial

Matthew Gilbert, Writer, Head Writer

Daniel Dickson, Art Director

Christopher Papa, Animation Director

 

 

TRON Rap Music Video Disney XD

Michael Blum, Executive Producer/ Director

Richard Loomis, SVP/CMO Disney Channels Marketing & Creative

Jill Hotchkiss, Vice President/Creative Director Disney XD Marketing & Creative

Tracy Pion, Creative Director

Doug Armstrong, Writer

 

 

OUTSTANDING PROMOTIONAL ANNOUNCEMENT – INSTITUTIONAL

 

The Ellen DeGeneres Show – Celebrity SYNDICATED

Mary Connelly, Ed Glavin, Andy Lassner, Executive Producers

Zach Lyall, Producer

Kevin A. Leman II, Jared Stone, Creative Directors

Ellen DeGeneres, Jason Gelles, Lauren Pomerantz, Writer

Finian Johnson, Philippe Bergerioux, Editors

Blake Bryant, SVP Marketing, Telepictures

Adrianne Anderson, VP Marketing

 

The Ellen DeGeneres Show – Ellen/Steve SYNDICATED

Cindy Becker, Mark Feldstein, Brad Roth,

Mary Connelly, Ed Glavin, Andy Lassner, Executive Producers

Tom Lowe, Producer

David Mellott, Jared Stone, Creative Directors

Marcos Siega, Director

Blake Leman II, Head Writer

Ellen DeGeneres, Jason Gelles,

Lauren Pomerantz, Garth Wing, Writers

Dayne Tanioka, Editor

 

Good Morning America ABC

Alan Ives, Executive Producer, Creative Director

Bethany Daley, Andres Sandoval, Producer

Andria Maycorsini, Associate Producer

Steve Porter, Lead Creative

 

I’m Positive MTV

David Grad, Executive Producer

Jeremy Hammond, Producer

Jason Letkiewicz, Director, Writer, Editor

Amy Campbell, SVP, MTV On-Air Promos

Lance Rusoff, Design Director

Jon Newman, Graphic Designer

Liza Vadnai, Sr. Director, MTV Public Affairs

Jason Rzepka, SVP, MTV Public Affairs

 

Kids’ Pick the President Campaign Nickelodeon

Anthony Gelsomino, VP On Air/ Movies, Executive Producer

Lynn McTeague, Senior Producer

Decoupage vendor, Director

Erica Ottenberg, Writer

Jay Schmalholz, SVP Creative Director

Matthew Duntemann, SVP Design

Steve Hernandez, Art Director

Amy Heiss, Production Manager

 

 

OUTSTANDING SPECIAL CLASS ANIMATED PROGRAM

 

 

 

Dan Vs. The HUB

Dan Angel, Dana Booton, Executive Producer

Chris Pearson, Dan Mandel, Co-Executive Producers

Brian Sheesley, Supervising Producer

Lizbeth Velasco, Taesoo Kim, Producers

 

 

 

The Legend of Korra Nickelodeon

Bryan Konietzko, Michael DiMartino, Executive Producer

Joaquim Dos Santos, Co-Executive Producer

Ki-Hyun Ryu, Supervising Producer

Tim Yoon, Producer

 

 

 

Star Wars: The Clone Wars Cartoon Network

George Lucas, Executive Producer

Cary Silver, Producer

Athena Portillo, Line Producer

 

 

 

OUTSTANDING SPECIAL CLASS SERIES

Made MTV

Tony DiBari, Dave Sirulnick, Francis Lyons,

Dave Grant, Kate Bernstein, Donna Edge-Rachell,

Bob Kusbit, Executive Producers

Alissa Horowitz, John Crenny, Garrett Hohendorf, Producers

Robert Yacyshyn, Line Producer

Matthew Parillo, VP of Production

 

Sanjay Gupta, MD CNN

Roni Selig, Senior Executive Producer

Caleb Hellerman, Jennifer Bixler, Miriam Falco,

Tim Langmaid, Supervising Producers

Matt Sloane, Coordinating Producer

Danielle Dellorto, Ben Tinker, Saundra Young, Senior Producers

Nadia Kounang, John Bonifield, Ann Curley, Caitlin Hagan,

Trish Henry, Leslie Wade, Val Willingham, Stephanie Smith,

William Hudson, Georgiann Caruso, Producers

Dr. Sanjay Gupta, Host

Elizabeth Cohen, Correspondent

 

Super Soul Sunday Oprah Winfrey Network

Jill Barancik, Executive Producer

Corny Koehl, Amy Ward, Lisa Weiss, Co-Executive Producers

Heather McGinley, Producer

Lisa Richards, Line Producer

OUTSTANDING SPECIAL CLASS SPECIAL

 

86th Annual Macy’s Thanksgiving Day Parade NBC

Brad Lachman, Executive Producer

Bill Bracken, Producer

Carmela Tripodi, Line Producer

Matt Lauer, Al Roker, Savannah Guthrie, Co-Hosts

 

 

Giada At Home: The Royal Treatment Food Network

Dan Fox, Anne Fox, Executive Producers

 

 

Guy’s Family Reunion Food Network

Frank Matson, Kat Higgins, Tim McOsker, Executive Producers

 

 

 

OUTSTANDING TALK SHOW/ENTERTAINMENT

 

The Ellen DeGeneres Show SYNDICATED

Ellen DeGeneres, Mary Connelly,

Ed Glavin, Andy Lassner, Executive Producers

Derek Westervelt, Kevin A. Leman II,

Jonathan Norman, Co-Executive Producers

Melissa Geiger Schrift, Supervising Producer

Ross Williams, Coordinating Producer

Kara Hogan Leonardo, Matt Wright, Senior Producer

Lori Blackman, Alissa Cote, Jason Gelles, PaulHorne,

Corey Palent, Liz Patrick, Lauren Pomerantz, Ryan Raddatz,

Amy Rhodes, Gil Rief, Hilary Robe, Ellen Rocamora,

Beth Sherman, Bridgette Theriault, Adam Yenser,

Andy Zenor, Christopher Cucci, Producers

Nicole Collins, Line Producer

 

Live! with Kelly and Michael SYNDICATED

Michael Gelman, Executive Producer

David Mullen, Coordinating Producer

Delores Spruell Jackson, Cindy MacDonald,

Mariann Sabol Nieves, Jan Schillay, Elyssa Shapiro,

John Ogle, Deborah Koenig-Raptis, Joni Cohen Zlotowitz,

Christine Composto, Scott Eason, Dana Dodge, Seth Gronquist, Producers

 

The Talk CBS

John Redmann, Sara Gilbert, Executive Producers

Heather Gray, Co-Executive Producer

Kristin Matthews, Co-Executive Producer, Senior Supervising Producer

Kevin Hamburger, Senior Supervising Producer

Derek Che, Erin Elliott, Glenn Meehan, Anjie Taylor,

Ann Marie Williams-Gray,

Mike Parente, Supervising Producers

Steve Cunniff, Senior Producer

Masumi Ideta, Ryan Berlin, Lauren Danza, Jesse Green,

Andrea Levin, Marc Anthony Nicolas, Becky Orenstein,

Matt Silverstein, Julie Taylor, Producers

Dana DeMars, Joe Colicelli, Line Producers

 

The View ABC

Barbara Walters, Bill Geddie, Executive Producers

Alexandra Cohen, Supervising Producer

Patrick Ignozzi, Senior Producer

Donald Berman, Jennifer Brookman, Jonathan Faulhaber,

Dana Fisher, Audrey Jones, Jason Kornblatt,

Jamie Kotkin-Hammer, Gregory Piccioli,

Summur Shaikh, Susan G. Solomon, Producers

 

OUTSTANDING TALK SHOW/INFORMATIVE

 

The Doctors SYNDICATED

Jay McGraw, Carla Pennington, Dr. Phillip C. McGraw,

Andrew Scher, Executive Producers

Jeff Hudson, George Davilas, Senior Supervising Producers

Joni Busby, Supervising Producer

Sarah Rogers, Lisa Clark, Shannon Hunt, Nicole Petreshock, Senior Producers

Lita Richardson, Jennifer LaPlaca Levin, Judith Sanchez,

Chelsea Wright, Keegan Heise, Samantha Appell,

Alyssa Coopman, Mario Yates, Alex Castro, Rich de Michele, Producers

Carole Lombardo, Line Producer

Dr. Travis Stork, Dr. Andrew Ordon, Dr. Lisa Masterson, Consulting Producers

Paul Lutz, Daniel Primer, Jennifer Sherry Parry, Senior Field Producers

Del Bigtree, Stephanie Berk, Jeannine Denholm,

Kris Armstrong, Rob Bender, Field Producers

 

The Dr. Oz Show SYNDICATED

Mindy Borman, Amy Chiaro, Executive Producers

Laurie J. Rich, Co-Executive Producer

Eric Beesemyer, Senior Supervising Producer

Dr. Mehmet Oz, Cali Alpert, Beryl Holness, Stacy Rader,

Matthew J. Strauss, Susan Wagner, Michele Wasserman,

Andrea D’Ambrosio, Supervising Producers

Andrea Chessler, Cathy Daniel, Annie DiGregorio,

Kirk Fernandes, John Filimon, Lauren Bright Pacheco,

Nicole Giambrone, Brooke Jacobsen, Lindsey Kotler,

Allison Markowitz, Chris Molen, Margaret Pergler,

Stefanie Schwartz, Greg Tufaro, Lisa Semel, Christine Smith,

Scott Starr, Laura Swalm, Ann Varney,

James Avenell, Lauren Rivera, Producers

Jon Coniglio, Line Producer

 

Katie ABC

Jeff Zucker, Katie Couric, Executive Producers

Kathy Samuels, Michael Bass, Co-Executive Producers

Eileen King, Matt Strauss, Senior Supervising Producers

Todd Polkes, Lori Beecher, Dori Kornspan, Jen Brown, Coordinating Producers

Matt Lombardi, Teresa Kim, Mary Elizabeth Lawrence,

Jordan Watland, Stacy Jackman, Korey Provencher,

Donna Bass, Jessica Gerstle, Jenna Jackson, Tony Maciulis,

Kathleen Rajsp, Susie Banikarim, Producers

Joe Robinson, Nicole Angel, Line Producers

OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES

SUSAN FLANNERY, as Stephanie Forrester

The Bold and the Beautiful, CBS

 

Peggy McCay, as Caroline Brady

Days of our Lives, NBC

MICHELLE STAFFORD, as Phyllis Summers Newman

The Young and the Restless, CBS

 

HEATHER TOM, as Katie Logan Spencer

The Bold and the Beautiful, CBS

 

OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES

Peter Bergman, as Jack Abbott

The Young and the Restless, CBS

 

Doug Davidson, as Paul Williams

The Young and the Restless, CBS

 

MICHAEL MUHNEY, as Adam Newman

The Young and the Restless, CBS

 

 

 

Jason Thompson, as Patrick Drake

General Hospital, ABC

 

OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES

JULIE MARIE BERMAN, as Lulu Spencer

General Hospital, ABC

MELISSA CLAIRE EGAN, as Chelsea Newman

The Young and the Restless, CBS

Jessica Collins, as Avery Bailey Clark

The Young and the Restless, CBS

Katherine Kelly Lang, as Brooke Logan

The Bold and the Beautiful, CBS

ARIANNE ZUCKER, as Nicole Walker

Days of our Lives, NBC

 

OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES

 

BRADFORD ANDERSON, as Damien Spinelli

General Hospital, ABC

Jeff Branson, as Ronan Malloy

The Young and the Restless, CBS

 

SCOTT CLIFTON, as Liam Cooper aka William Spencer III

The Bold and the Beautiful, CBS

 

 

 

BILLY MILLER, as Billy Abbott

The Young and the Restless, CBS

 

OUTSTANDING YOUNGER ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES

 

Kristen Alderson, as Starr Manning

General Hospital, ABC

Hunter King, as Summer Newman

The Young and the Restless, CBS

JACQUELINE MACINNES WOOD, as Steffy Forrester

The Bold and the Beautiful, CBS

Lindsey Morgan, as Kristina Corinthos Davis

General Hospital, ABC

OUTSTANDING YOUNGER ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES

 

Max Ehrich, as Fenmore Baldwin

The Young and the Restless, CBS

 

 

BRYTON JAMES, as Devon Hamilton Winters

The Young and the Restless, CBS

 

 

CHANDLER MASSEY, as Will Horton

Days of our Lives, NBC

Freddie Smith, as Sonny Kiriakis

Days of our Lives, NBC

 

OUTSTANDING GAME SHOW HOST

 

BEN BAILEY, as Host

Cash Cab Discovery Channel

WAYNE BRADY, as Host

Let’s Make a Deal CBS

 

BILLY EICHNER, as Host

Funny Or Die’s Billy on the Street Fuse

STEVE HARVEY, as Host

Family Feud SYNDICATED

ALEX TREBEK, as Host

Jeopardy! SYNDICATED

OUTSTANDING HOST IN A LIFESTYLE/TRAVEL PROGRAM

 

 

PAIGE DAVIS, as Host

Home Made Simple OWN

 

LEEZA GIBBONS, as Host

My Generation PBS

 

]JACK HANNA, as Host

Jack Hanna’s Into the Wild SYNDICATED

SUZANNE SOMERS, as Host

The Suzanne Show Lifetime

 

OUTSTANDING PERFORMER IN A CHILDREN’S SERIES

 

KEVIN CLASH, as Elmo

Sesame Street PBS

 

JEFF CORWIN, as Host

Ocean Mysteries with Jeff Corwin SYNDICATED

 

JOEY MAZZARINO, as Papa Bear, Murray Monster, Blogg and AM Carson Daly

Sesame Street PBS

DAVID RUDMAN, as Cookie Monster and Two-Headed Monster

Sesame Street PBS

 

OUTSTANDING PERFORMER IN AN ANIMATED PROGRAM

 

CURTIS ARMSTRONG, as Dan

Dan Vs. The HUB

JIM CUMMINGS, as Hondo Onaka

Star Wars: The Clone Wars Cartoon Network

 

 

 

DAVID TENNANT, as Huyang

Star Wars: The Clone Wars Cartoon Network

 

 

 

LEE TOCKAR, as Pronto

Slugterra Disney XD

 

 

 

JERRY TRAINOR, as Dudley Puppy

T.U.F.F. Puppy Nickelodeon

 

 

 

SAM WITWER, as Darth Maul

Star Wars: The Clone Wars Cartoon Network

 

 

 

 

 

OUTSTANDING TALK SHOW HOST

 

 

 

ANDERSON COOPER, as Host

Anderson Live SYNDICATED

 

 

 

STEVE HARVEY, as Host

Steve Harvey SYNDICATED

 

 

 

RICKI LAKE, as Host

The Ricki Lake Show SYNDICATED

 

 

 

DR. MEHMET OZ, as Host

The Dr. Oz Show SYNDICATED

 

 

 

RACHAEL RAY, as Host

Rachael Ray SYNDICATED

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN ART DIRECTION/

SET DECORATION/SCENIC DESIGN FOR A DRAMA SERIES

 

 

Days of Our Lives NBC

Dan Olexiewicz, Production Designer

 

 

General Hospital ABC

Chip Dox, Production Designer

Andrew Evashchen, Art Director

Jennifer Elliott, Set Decorator

 

 

The Young and the Restless CBS

William Hultstrom, Production Designer

David Hoffmann, Fred Cooper, Art Directors

Andrea Joel, Joe Bevacqua, Set Decorators

OUTSTANDING CASTING FOR A DRAMA SERIES

JUDY BLYE WILSON, Casting Director

The Young and the Restless CBS

MARNIE SAITTA, Casting Director

Days of Our Lives NBC

 

 

MARK TESCHNER, Casting Director

General Hospital ABC

 

 

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN COSTUME DESIGN

FOR A DRAMA SERIES

 

 

The Bold and the Beautiful CBS

Danielle King, Costume Designer

 

 

 

Days of Our Lives NBC

Jayne Marie Kehoe, Costumer Designer

 

 

 

General Hospital ABC

Mary Iannelli, Costume Designer

 

 

 

The Young and the Restless CBS

Jennifer Johns, Costume Designer

 

OUTSTANDING DRAMA SERIES DIRECTING TEAM

 

The Bold and the Beautiful CBS

Michael Stich, Cynthia J. Popp, Deveney Kelly,

David Shaughnessy, Jennifer Howard, Directors

Catherine Sedwick, Clyde Kaplan, Jennifer Scott Christensen,

Steven A. Wacker, Associate Directors

Laura Yale, Douglas Hayden, Lisa Winthur-Huston, Stage Managers

Lori Staffier, Production Associate

 

Days of Our Lives NBC

Albert Alarr, Grant Johnson, Herbert Stein, Steven Williford, Directors

Keller Tina, Jenee Muyeau, Lugh Powers,

Michael Fiamingo, Joseph Lumer, Associate Directors

Stuart Howard, Fran DeSimone, Stage Managers

Sara Peterson, Holly Metts, Krista Cremidan,

Lucy Yalenian, Production Associates

 

General Hospital ABC

William Ludel, Larry Carpenter, Frank Valentini,

Phideaux Xavier, Scott McKinsey, Owen Renfroe, Directors

Peter Fillmore, Penny Pengra, Denise Van Cleave,

Christine Magarian Ucar, Paul Glass, Dave Macleod,

Christine Cooper, Associate Directors

Crystal Craft, Craig McManus, Stage Managers

Allison Reames, Production Associate

 

The Young and the Restless CBS

Dean Lamont, Conal O’Brien, Mike Denney,

Sally McDonald, Noel Maxam, Directors

Chris, Mullen, Marc Beruti, Robbin Phillips, Associate Directors

Herbert Weaver Jr., Tom McDermott, Stage Managers

Erica Meyer, Nancy Ortenberg, Vanessa Noland, Production Associates

 

OUTSTANDING DRAMA SERIES WRITING TEAM

 

 

 

The Bold and the Beautiful CBS

Bradley P. Bell, Head Writer

Kay Alden, Michael Minnis, Co-Head Writers

Patrick Mulcahey, Tracey Ann Kelly, Rex M. Best,

John F. Smith, Adam Dusevoir, Shannon Bradley,

Michele Val Jean, Writers

 

General Hospital ABC

Ron Carlivati, Head Writer

Shelly Altman, Jean Passanante, Chris Van Etten,

Anna Theresa Cascio, Breakdown Writers

Kate Hall, Elizabeth Page, Scott Sickles, Katherine Schock, Script Writers

Elizabeth Korte, Editor

One Life To Live ABC

Ron Carlivati, Head Writer

Lorraine Broderick, Breakdown Writer

Anna Cascio, Chris Van Etten, Associate Head Writers

Elizabeth Page, Jean Passanante, Melissa Salmons,

Scott Sickles, Courtney Simon, Script Writers

Daniel J. O’Connor, Breakdown Writer & Script Writer

Katherine Schock, Script Editor

 

The Young and the Restless CBS

Maria Arena Bell, Josh Griffith, Head Writers

Scott Hamner, Hogan Sheffer, Co-Head Writers

Beth Milstein, Amanda Beall, Associate Writers

Brent Boyd, Script Editor

 

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN HAIRSTYLING FOR A DRAMA SERIES

 

 

The Bold and the Beautiful CBS

Michele Arvizo, Head Hairstylist

Audrey Soto, Romaine Markus-Myers, Adriana Lucio, Hairstylists

 

 

Days of Our Lives NBC

Matthew Holman, Head Hairstylist

Margie Puga, Key Hairstylist

Marie Elena Panpoja, Leigh Anne Pitchon, Lauarne Upshaw, Hairstylists

 

 

The Young and the Restless CBS

George Guzman, Shannon Bradberry, Regena Rodriguez,

Rachel Ross, Bunch, Rachel Bonner-Mason,

Romaine Markus, Adriana Lucio, Hairstylists

 

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN LIGHTING DIRECTION

FOR A DRAMA SERIES

 

 

The Bold and the Beautiful CBS

Patrick Cunniff, Lighting Designer/Lighting Director

Phil Callan, Lighting Director

Days of Our Lives NBC

Mark Levin, Ted Polmanski, Lighting Directors

 

General Hospital ABC

Robert Bessoir, Vincent Steib, Lighting Designers

 

 

The Young and the Restless CBS

Ray Thompson, William Roberts, Lighting Directors

 

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN LIVE & DIRECT TO TAPE SOUND MIXING FOR A DRAMA SERIES

Days of Our Lives NBC

Zoli Osaze, Re-Recording Mixer

General Hospital ABC

Christopher Barringer, Production Mixer

Donald Smith, Post-Production Mixer

Dave Macleod, Music Mixer

Alan Zema, Chris Tyson, Boom Operators

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN MAKEUP FOR A DRAMA SERIES

Days of Our Lives NBC

Gail J. Hopkins, Head Makeup Artist

Glen Alen Gutierrez, Joleen Rizzo,

Nina Wells, Deidre Decker, Makeup Artists

General Hospital ABC

Donna Messina, Head Makeup Artist

Angela Ackley, Melinda Osgood,

Tamara Papirian, Bobbi Roberts, Caitlin Davison, Makeup Artists

 

 

 

The Young and the Restless CBS

Patti Denney, Head Makeup Artist

Marlene Mason, Ralph Wilcox, Kathy Jones,

Robert Bolger, Laura Schaffer Holmes, Makeup Artists

 

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN MULTIPLE CAMERA EDITING

FOR A DRAMA SERIES

 

The Bold and the Beautiful CBS

Brian Bagwell, Jonathan Smilowitz,

Zoe Edgerton, Sean Michael O’Connor, Editors

 

Days of Our Lives NBC

Lugh Powers, Supervising Editor, Post Producer/Associate Director

Tina Keller, Jenee Muyeau, Michael Fiamingo,

Joseph H. Lumer, Editors/Associate Directors

 

General Hospital ABC

Denise Van Cleave, Penny Pengra, Christine Magarian Ucar,

Peter Fillmore, David Gonzalez, Christine Cooper, Editors

 

One Life To Live ABC

Tracy Casper Lang, Teresa Cicala, Michael Sweeney,

Barry Gingold, Larry Farina, Stephen Cali, Vince Catania, Editors

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSIC DIRECTION AND COMPOSITION FOR A DRAMA SERIES

The Bold and the Beautiful CBS

Bradley Bell, Jack Allocco, David Kurtz, Music Directors, Composers

Lothar Struff, Music Supervisor

 

 

Days of Our Lives NBC

Stephen Reinhardt, Paul Antonelli, Music Supervisors

D. Brent Nelson, Kenneth R. Corday, Composers

 

 

General Hospital ABC

Paul Glass, Supervising Music Director, Composer

Dave Macleod, Music Director

Kurt Biederwolf, Steven E. Hopkins, Jack Urbont, RC Cates, Composers

 

 

The Young and the Restless CBS

Mike Dobson, Bryan Harrison, Music Supervisors

Jack Allocco, David Kurtz, Composers

 

OUTSTANDING ORIGINAL SONG FOR A DRAMA SERIES

 

“JUST LIKE THAT”

General Hospital ABC

Rie Sinclair, Risa Binder, Composers & Lyricists

 

“ONLY LOVE GOES ON FOREVER”

The Young and the Restless CBS

Jack Allocco, David Kurtz, Gary Verna, Composers & Lyricists

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN

TECHNICAL DIRECTION/ELECTRONIC CAMERA/VIDEO CONTROL

FOR A DRAMA SERIES

The Bold and the Beautiful CBS

Jim Dray, Technical Director

Gordon Sweeney, Tom Luth, Ted Morales, Camera Operators

Scha Jani, Roberto Bosio, Video Control

 

 

Days of Our Lives NBC

John C. O’Neill, Mike Caruso, Technical Directors

John Sizemore, Michael Mecartea, Barbara Langdon,

Hugo Morelli, Electronic Camera

Alexis Hanson, Video Control

 

 

General Hospital ABC

Averill Perry, Kevin Carr, Technical Directors

DJ Diomedes, Dale Carlson, Craig Camou,

Dean Cosanella, Camera Operators

Antonio Simone, Video Control

 

 

The Young and the Restless CBS

Tracy Lawrence, Technical Director

John Bromberek, Luis Godinez Jr., Kai Kim, Camera Operators

Scha Jani, Robert Bosio, Video Control

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN ART DIRECTION/

SET DECORATION/SCENIC DESIGN

 

 

 

The Ellen DeGeneres Show SYNDICATED

Anton Goss, Production Designer

Jay Heiserman, Zeya Maurer, Art Directors

 

 

Live! with Kelly and Michael ABC

Michael Fagin, Production Designer, Scenic Designer

David Blankenship, Brigitte Altenhaus, Art Directors

 

 

R.L. Stine’s The Haunting Hour The Series The HUB

James Hazell, Production Designer

Teresa Weston, Art Director

Jonathan Lancaster, Set Decorator

 

 

Sesame Street PBS

Bob Phillips, Production Designer

Rickey Boyd, Art Director

Pete Ortiz, Art Direction/ Graphics

 

 

 

The Talk CBS

Matthew Tognacci, Art Director

Kristen O’Malley, Set Decorator

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN COSTUME DESIGN/STYLING

The Ellen DeGeneres Show SYNDICATED

Jamie Salazar, Wardrobe Supervisor

Kellen Richards, Costume Designer

Ric Renae Hughes, Key Costumer

 

 

The Fresh Beat Band Nickelodeon

Gene Barnhart, Costume Supervisor

Kiki Garwood, Costume Stylist, Key Costumer

Joyce Kim Lee, Costume Designer

Frank Alexander, Jessica Torok,

Kacy Treadway, Carly Mills, Erin Lenk, Costumers

 

 

R.L. Stine’s The Haunting Hour The Series The HUB

Farnaz Khaki-Sadigh, Costume Designer

 

 

Sesame Street PBS

Brian Hemesath, Jared Leese, Costume Designers/Live Actors

Jason Weber, Rollie Krewson, Constance Peterson,

Polly P. Smith, Michelle Hickey, Lara Maclean,

Anney Ozar, Heather Asch, Andrea Detwiler,

Loryn Brantz, Stanley Ulysses Jones, Elizabeth K. Hara,

Doug James, Colette Nickola, Jane F. Pien, Costume Designers/Muppets

 

 

 

 

OUTSTANDING DIRECTING IN AN ANIMATED PROGRAM

 

 

Dan Vs. The HUB

Brian Sheesley, Supervising Director

Stephanie Arnett, Ashley Lenz, James Krenzke, Directors

Hyeonsu Park, Supervising Animation Director

 

Kung Fu Panda: Legends of Awesomeness Nickelodeon

Gabe Swarr, Supervising Director, Director

Michael Mullen, Lane Lueras, Juan Meza-Leon, Directors

Peter Hastings, Voice Director

 

 

 

The Legend of Korra Nickelodeon

Joaquim Dos Santos, Ki-Hyun Ryu, Andrea Romano, Directors

 

 

 

Penguins of Madagascar Nickelodeon

David Knott, Supervising Director

Christo Stamboliev, Matt Engstrom, Sunil Hall, Animation Directors

Lisa Schaffer, Voice Director

 

 

 

Star Wars: The Clone Wars Cartoon Network

Dave Filoni, Supervising Director

Kyle Dunlevy, Brian Kalin O’Connell, Steward Lee,

Bosco Ng, Directors

 

 

OUTSTANDING DIRECTING IN A CHILDREN’S SERIES

 

 

The Fresh Beat Band Nickelodeon

Neal Israel, James Wahlberg, Directors

 

 

Pajanimals NBC

Hugh Martin, Dez McCarthy, Jack Jameson, Directors

 

 

R.L. Stine’s The Haunting Hour The Series The HUB

Neill Fearnley, Ken Friss, James Head, Directors

 

 

Sesame Street PBS

Ken Diego, Kevin Clash, Joey Mazzarino, Matt Vogel, Directors

 

OUTSTANDING DIRECTING IN A

LIFESTYLE/CULINARY/TRAVEL PROGRAM

Giada At Home Food Network

Anne Fox, Director

 

 

 

Joseph Rosendo’s Travelscope PBS

Joseph Rosendo, Director

 

 

 

Sandra’s Restaurant Remakes Food Network

Charissa Melnik, Director

 

 

 

Sara’s Weeknight Meals American Public Television

Natalie Gustafson, Director

 

This Old House PBS

Thomas Draudt, Director

OUTSTANDING DIRECTING IN A TALK SHOW/MORNING PROGRAM

 

The Ellen DeGeneres Show SYNDICATED

Liz Patrick, Director

Diana Horn, John Zook, Associate Directors

 

Katie ABC

Joe Terry, Jim Mullen, Directors

Jim Tomlinson, Liz Zannin, Associate Directors

 

Live! with Kelly SYNDICATED

Brian Chapman, Director

 

The Talk CBS

Gene Bernard, Director

 

Today Show NBC

Joe Michaels, Director

 

The View ABC

Mark Gentile, Director

Rob Naylor, John F. Keegan, Associate Directors

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN HAIRSTYLING

 

The Doctors SYNDICATED

Mimi Vodnoy-Love, Anna Maria Orzano, Annette Jones, Hairstylists

 

 

R.L. Stine’s The Haunting Hour The Series The HUB

Trudy Parisien, Key Hairstylist

 

 

The Talk CBS

Soo Jin Yoon, Cheryl Eckert, Vickie Mynes, Michael Ward, Hairstylists

 

 

The Wendy Williams Show SYNDICATED

Antwon Jackson, Head Hairstylist

Jai Williams, Hairstylist

 

 

 

OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN ANIMATION

WINNERS:

JOEL FAJNOR, Art Director

Kung Fu Panda: Legends of Awesomeness “Kung Fu Day Care” Nickelodeon

BILL DELY, Color Designer

Kung Fu Panda: Legends of Awesomeness “Kung Shoes” Nickelodeon

JASON PARK, Background Designer

Transformers: Prime “Orion Pax – Part 3” The HUB

ARATO KATO, Character Animator

Transformers: Prime “Hard Knocks” The HUB

KIRK VAN WORMER, Storyboard Artist

Transformers: Prime “Nemesis Prime” The HUB

ROBERT KLINE, Storyboard Artist

Disney Minnie’s Bow-Toons “Piano Movers and Shakers” Disney Channel

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN LIGHTING DIRECTION

The Ellen DeGeneres Show SYNDICATED

Marisa Davis, Lighting Director

 

Sesame Street PBS

Dan Kelley, Lighting Designer

 

 

The Wendy Williams Show SYNDICATED

Alan Blacher, Lighting Designer

Marilyn Rennagel, Lighting Director

 

 

The View ABC

James Gallagher, Lighting Designer

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN LIVE & DIRECT TO TAPE

SOUND MIXING

** This category will be announced shortly. The results are still being tabulated.

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN MAKEUP

 

Green Screen Adventures MeTV Network

Jessica Honor Carleton, Scott Gryder, Makeup Artists

 

R.L. Stine’s The Haunting Hour The Series The HUB

Debbie Lelievre, Head Makeup Artist

 

The Talk CBS

Ann-Marie Oliver, Stephanie Cozart Burton,

Dell McDonald, Jude Alcala, Makeup Artists

 

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN MAIN TITLE AND GRAPHIC DESIGN

 

Daystar Kids ID Daystar Television Network

Stephen Nanney, Creative Director – Graphics

Candelaria Vidana, David Farmer, Rebecca Megyesi, Graphic Artists

 

Jeopardy! SYNDICATED

Juan Pablo Rios, Lead Title Designer

Christian Meza, Title Designer

Matias Rivera, Graphics Producer

Tiffany Caliva-Talledo, Creative Director

Maggie Slavonic, Art Director

Francisco Chaigneau, Technical Director

 

NFL Rush Zone – Season of the Guardians Nick Toons

Keith Dawkins, Mark Waller, Executive Producers

Matt Cullen, Alex Gerson, Irene Sherman, Supervising Producers

Kenny Pordon, Coordinating Producer

Eric S. Rollman, Rob Loos, Producers

Johnny Likens, Title Designer

Alicia Balestrino, Jenny Maglione, Graphics Producers

Jeremy Lasky, Danny Gonzalez, John LePore, Creative Directors – Graphics

Carrie Wassenaar, Line Producer

Sesame Street PBS

Rickey Boyd, Creative Director – Graphics

Michael Lapinski, Art Director

Rhea Borzak, Compositor

Andrew Atteberry, 3D Animator

Julian Herrera, VFX Supervisor

 

Today Show NBC

Jim Bell, Executive Producer

Don Nash, Senior Broadcast Producer

Jennifer Long, Producer

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN MULTIPLE CAMERA EDITING

 

CBS Sunday Morning CBS

David Bhagat, Supervising Editor

Remington Korper, Assistant Supervising Editor

Rand Morrison, Executive Producer/Editor

David Small, Lauren Barnello, Carol Ross, Ed Givnish, Joseph Frandino,

David Spungen, George Pozderec, Seth Fox, Jiro Akiba, Editors

 

Disney Parks Christmas Day Parade ABC

William Morris, Supervising Editor

Ryan Polito, Sharon Everitt, Patrick Franks, Matt Silfen, Editors

 

Sesame Street PBS

Todd James, Tim Carter, Supervising Editors

Jesse Averna, John Tierney, Editors

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSIC DIRECTION AND COMPOSITION

 

The Backyardigans Nickelodeon

Evan Lurie, Music Director, Composer

Douglas Wieselman, Composer

 

The Fresh Beat Band Nickelodeon

Scott Kraft, Nadine van der Velde, Music Directors

Ric Markmann, Dan Pinella, Peter Zizzo, Chris Wagner, Composers

 

Penguins of Madagascar Nickelodeon

Adam Berry, Composer

 

Sesame Street PBS

Paul Rudolph, Music Director

Bill Sherman, Joseph Fiedler, Music Directors, Composers

 

Star Wars: The Clone Wars Cartoon Network

Kevin Kiner, Composer

 

T.U.F.F. Puppy Nickelodeon

Guy Moon, Composer

 

 

 


OUTSTANDING ORIGINAL SONG – CHILDREN AND ANIMATION

 

“3RD & BIRD”

3rd & Bird! Disney Channel

Ziggy Marley, Composer & Lyricist

 

“BELLY BREATHE”

Sesame Street PBS

Bill Sherman, Composer

Joey Mazzarino, Lyricist

 

“ELMO THE MUSICAL THEME”

Sesame Street PBS

Adam Schleisinger, Composer

Belinda Ward, Christine Ferraro, Luis Santeiro,

Joey Mazzarino, Annie Evans, Molly Boylan, Lyricists

 

“FORGIVENESS SONG”

Robot and Monster Nickelodeon

Jeff Sudakin, Composer & Lyricist

 

“IF YOU’RE A GUY”

Littlest Pet Shop The HUB

Daniel Ingram, Composer

Roger Eschbacher, Lyricist

 

“QUEEN OF NACHO PICHU”

Sesame Street PBS

Bill Sherman, Chris Jackson, Composers

Joey Mazzarino, Lyricist

 

OUTSTANDING ORIGINAL SONG

 

“GOOD AFTERNOON”

Good Afternoon America ABC

Karen Fairchild, Jimi Westbrook, Kimberly Schlapman,

Phillip Sweet, Brett Warren, Brad Warren, Composers & Lyricists

 

“THIS DAY”

Katie ABC

Sheryl Crow, Jeff Trot, Composers & Lyricists

Pam Wertheimer, Composer & Lyricist, Producer

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN SINGLE CAMERA EDITING

 

Biz Kid$ PBS

Alex Carrillo, Jim Golingo, Editors

 

 

R.L. Stine’s The Haunting Hour The Series The HUB

Charles Robichaud, Lisa Robison, Editors

 

 

SciGirls PBS

Ezra Gold, Senior Editor

Ryan Klabunde, Steve Flynn, Editors

 

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN SINGLE CAMERA PHOTOGRAPHY (FILM OR ELECTRONIC)

 

Born to Explore with Richard Wiese ABC

John Barnhardt, Cinematographer

Gregory Harriott, Camera

 

 

Equitrekking PBS

Greg Barna, Director of Photography

 

 

Joseph Rosendo’s Travelscope PBS

Jon Speyers, Photographer

 

 

R.L. Stine’s The Haunting Hour The Series The HUB

Michael Balfry, Director of Photography

 

 

Travel Thru History MeTV

Joseph Dorsey, Cinematographer

John DeMaio, Director of Photography

 

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND EDITING – LIVE ACTION

Biz Kid$ PBS

Thomas McGurk, Music Editor

Dave Howe, David Gallander, Dialogue Editors

Michael McAuliffe, Paul Miller, Sound Effects Editors

Sesame Street PBS

Chris Prinzivalli, Michael Barrett, Michael Croiter, Supervising Sound Editors

Jorge Muelle, Music Editor

Chris Sassano, Sound Editor

Dick Maitland, Sound Effects Editor

 

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND MIXING – LIVE ACTION

** This category will be announced shortly. The results are still being tabulated.

 

OUTSTANDING SPECIAL CLASS DIRECTING

 

86th Annual Macy’s Thanksgiving Day Parade NBC

Gary Halvorson, Director

 

Disney Parks Christmas Day Parade ABC

Ryan Polito, Director

 

 

 

OUTSTANDING SPECIAL CLASS WRITING

 

 

 

The Ellen DeGeneres Show SYNDICATED

Kevin A. Leman II, Head Writer

Ellen DeGeneres, Jason Gelles, Paul Horne,

Lauren Pomerantz, Ryan Raddatz, Gil Rief,

Amy Rhodes, Beth Sherman, Adam Yenser, Writers

 

 

Equitrekking PBS

Chip Ward, Darley Newman, Writers

 

 

Joni Show Daystar Television Network

Anthony Knighton, Head Writer

Brooke Ninowski, Writer

 

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN TECHNICAL DIRECTION/

ELECTRONIC CAMERA/VIDEO CONTROL

 

 

Disney Parks Christmas Day Parade ABC

Emmett Loughran, Tad Scipter, Toby Santos, Technical Directors

Victor Alezones, Ted Ashton, Devin Atwood, Randy Baker,

Larry Boothby, Trent Brya, Liam Clark, Mike Coker, Ray Dettore,

Daniel Hagouel, Gene Huelsman, Andrew Jansen, Warren Jones,

Jay LaFayette, Alan Langford, Ed Nelson, Rob Palmer, Brian Pratt,

Kenny Rivenbark, Jim Rohrig, Dylan Sanford, Jeff Scott,

Mike Uribe, Rob Vuona Andrew Bethke,, James Petersmeyer,

Scott Padyjasek, Camera Operators

John Perry, Video Control

 

The Ellen DeGeneres Show SYNDICATED

Michael Williams, Technical Director

David Weeks, Timothy O’Neill, Paul Wileman, Brad Zerbst,

Forrest Fraser, Brian Loewe, Camera Operators

Randolph Johnson, Video Control

 

The Price Is Right CBS

Glenn Koch, Technical Director

Edward Nelson, Wayne Getchell, Robert Smith,

Quin deVarona, Brent Roberts, Camera Operators

Rick Labgold, Video Control

 

 

 

Sesame Street PBS

Tom Guadarrama, Technical Director

James Meek, Senior Video

Frank Biondo, Jerry Cancel, Shaun Harkins, Camera Operators

 

 

 

OUTSTANDING WRITING IN ANIMATION

 

Arthur PBS

Peter Hirsch, Executive Story Editor

Claudia Silver, Dietrich Smith, Jon Greenberg, Writers

 

Doc McStuffins Disney Channel

Kent Redecker, Noelle Wright, Writers

Chris Nee, Writer/Story Editor

 

Kung Fu Panda: Legends of Awesomeness Nickelodeon

Peter Hastings, Writer/Producer

Doug Langdale, Gene Grillo, Paul Rugg, Kevin Seccia, Writers

Scott Kreamer, Writer/Story Editor

 

Martha Speaks PBS

Ken Scarborough, Head Writer

Joe Fallon, Writer

 

Penguins of Madagascar Nickelodeon

Bill Motz, Bob Roth, Brandon Sawyer, Writers

 

WordGirl PBS

Tom Martin, Eric Shaw, Head Writers

Jack Ferraiolo, Jayne Hamil, Ryan Raddatz, Writers

 

 

OUTSTANDING WRITING IN A CHILDREN’S SERIES

 

 

R.L. Stine’s The Haunting Hour The Series The HUB

Dan Angel, Billy Brown, Erik Patterson, Jessica Scott,

Melody Fox, Craig S. Phillips, Harold Hayes, Jr.,

Jack Monaco, Natalie Lapointe, Greg Yolen, Writers

 

Sesame Street PBS

Joey Mazzarino, Head Writer

Molly Boylan, Annie Evans, Christine Ferraro,

Emily Perl Kingsley, Luis Santeiro, Ed Valentine,

Belinda Ward, John Weidman, Writers

 

Wild Kratts PBS

Martin Kratt, Chris Kratt, Head Writers

 

OUTSTANDING STUNT COORDINATION

 

MICK CASSIDY, Stunt Coordinator

The Bold and the Beautiful CBS

TIM DAVISON, Stunt Coordinator

General Hospital ABC

 

 

TERRY JAMES, Stunt Coordinator

Days of Our Lives NBC

 

 

 

 

OUTSTANDING CASTING FOR AN ANIMATED SERIES OR SPECIAL

 

 

 

The Legend of Korra Nickelodeon

Shannon Reed, Casting Director

Sarah Noonan, Original Casting by

Gene Vassilaros, Original Casting by

 

 

Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles Nickelodeon

Meredith Layne, Casting Director

Sarah Noonan, Original Casting by

Gene Vassilaros, Original Casting by

 

 

OUTSTANDING SPECIAL CLASS SHORT FORMAT DAYTIME PROGRAM

 

DC’s World’s Funnest #1 Cartoon Network

Sam Register, Executive Producer

Ben Jones, Sandi Yi, John Woolley, Producers

Rich Webber, Director

 

 

Disney Friends for Change: Education in India Disney Channel

Amanda Erlanson, Supervising Producer

Puja Puri, Producer, Disney

Jaycen Armstrong, Line Producer

F. Michael Blum, Writer/Director

Tom Pace, Writer

Eric Covert, VP Creative Content, Disney

Maria Gitto, Creative Director, Disney

Tracy Pion, Creative Director/Editor

Adam Santelli, Director of Photography

 

 

Jonathan Bird’s Blue World Blueworldtv.com

Christine Bird, Executive Producer

Jonathan Bird, Producer/Host

Timothy Geers, Producer/Cinematographer

Timothy Howe, Producer/Editor

 

 

Make Your Mark: Ben Horowitz, Bullying PSA Disney Channel

Richard Loomis, SVP/CMO Disney Channels Marketing & Creative

Ron Pomerantz, Vice President Disney Channel Marketing & Creative

Siobhan Murphy, Creative Director Disney Channel Marketing & Creative

 

 

Nickelodeon Presents: History & Heritage Nickelodeon

Kay Wilson Stallings, Executive Producer

Elly Kramer, Producer

Saxton Moore, Director

Kimberly Chalmers Diaz, Writer

Maya Jade Frank, Talent

 

 

Olive the Ostrich Sprout

Oli Hyatt, Producer

Helen Arntsen, Producer

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND EDITING – ANIMATION

 

 

Ben10: Omniverse Cartoon Network

Jeff Shiffman, Otis Van Osten, Supervising Sound Editors

Tony Ostyn, Dialogue Editor

Gerry Gonzalez, Matt Hall, Roger Pallan, Sound Effects Editors

 

 

Kung Fu Panda: Legends of Awesomeness Nickelodeon

Joe Pizzulo, Gary Falcone, Supervising Sound Editors

Jeremy Zukerman, Supervising Music Editor

Benjamin Wynn, Music Editor

Rob McIntyre, Sound Editor

Anna Adams, Dialogue Editor

Marc Schmidt, Andrew Ing, Jeseey Drake, Sound Effects Editors

Roberto Dominguez Alegira, Foley Editor

Cynthia Merrill, Foley Artist

 

 

Slugterra Disney XD

Jonny Ludgate, Supervising Sound Editor

Jeff Davis, Gordon Sproule, Sound Editors

 

 

SpongeBob SquarePants Nickelodeon

Paulette Lifton, James Lifton, Supervising Sound Editors

Mishelle Fordham, DJ Lynch, Dialogue Editors

Jeffrey Hutchins, Sound Effects Editor

Wes Otis, Aran Tanchum, Foley Editors

Vincent Guisetti, Monique Reymond, Foley Artists

 

 

Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles Nickelodeon

Jeff Shiffman, Otis VanOsten, Supervising Sound Editors

Anna Adams, Dialogue Editor

Gerry Gonzalez, Matt Hall, Roger Pallan, John Sanacore, Sound Effects Editors

Alex Ullrich, Foley Artist

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND MIXING – ANIMATION

 

Ben10: Omniverse Cartoon Network

Carlos Sanches, Re-Recording Mixer

 

 

Kung Fu Panda: Legends of Awesomeness Nickelodeon

Justin Brinsfield, Production Mixer

Thomas J Maydeck C.A.S., Re-Recording Mixer

Rob McIntrye, SFX Mixer

 

Penguins of Madagascar Nickelodeon

Justin Brinsfield, Production Mixer

D.J. Lynch, Re-Recording Mixer

Ian Nyeste, Re-Recording Mixer

 

 

Slugterra Disney XD

Gordon Sproule, Dean Giammarco,, Re-Recording Mixers

 

 

Star Wars: The Clone Wars Cartoon Network

David Acord, Re-Recording Mixer

Cameron Davis, Dialogue Recordist

 

 

Young Justice: Invasion Cartoon Network

Carlos Sanches, Re-Recording Mixer

 

 

 

OUTSTANDING CULINARY HOST

 

 

LIDIA BASTIANICH, as Host

Lidia’s Italy PBS

 

 

GIADA DE LAURENTIIS, as Host

Giada At Home Food Network

 

 

 

INA GARTEN, as Host

Barefoot Contessa: Back to Basics Food Network

 

CHING-HE HUANG, as Host

Easy Chinese With Ching-He Huang Cooking Channel

NATHAN LYON, as Host

Good Food America with Nathan Lyon Veria Living

KELSEY NIXON, as Host

Kelsey’s Essentials Cooking Channel

 

OUTSTANDING TRAVEL PROGRAM

 

Born to Explore with Richard Wiese ABC

Mercedes Velgot, Richard Wiese,

Tom Seligson, Dave Morgan, Executive Producers

Pete Sniderman, Co-Executive Producer

Andrew Ames, Senior Producer

 

 

 

Equitrekking PBS

Chip Ward, Executive Producer

Darley Newman, Producer

 

 

Jack Hanna’s Into the Wild SYNDICATED

Guy Nickerson, Jack Hanna, Executive Producers

Elaine Pugliese, Supervising Producer

Shelby Redfield, Producer

Cyndie Nickerson, Line Producer

Over Hawaii PBS

Chris Warner, Tom Niemi, Co-Executive Producers

Heidi Hanson, Producer